“Landlord Represents that there is a currently valid certificate of occupancy for the Premises”
[…] Because of tragedies like this, both the city—via the Aggravated Illegal Conversion Bill—and now the state are going after landlords who do not properly convert their buildings. If you plan on making major alterations to your building that would have an impact on the certificate of occupancy, make sure to abide by all the rules and regulations for changing the building’s certificate of occupancy.”
In one instance, a Landlord without a valid certificate of occupancy wrote a “private lease” excluding the real estate agent who had offered a lease with the Landlord’s representation under Section 235-bb. According to New York State: “Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of premises for dwelling purposes waiving or modifying his or her rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.” Public policy is the principle that injury to the public good is a basis for denying the legality of a contract or other transaction.
Two of the East End towns on Long Island have already addressed the problem of illegal apartments by enacting rental permit and rental registry laws.